2nd July 2011

Six hours ‘til midnight…
How many items on my daily to-do-list will I complete???
Will I find my socks? Will I find my watch? Will I invest in some pens that don’t smear? Will I spend some quality alone time with my fish? Will I spend some quality alone time with jealous Rigby? And most importantly, is it still possible to have bagels for breakfast???
Tune in HERE later tonight to find out! Six hours ‘til midnight…
How many items on my daily to-do-list will I complete???
Will I find my socks? Will I find my watch? Will I invest in some pens that don’t smear? Will I spend some quality alone time with my fish? Will I spend some quality alone time with jealous Rigby? And most importantly, is it still possible to have bagels for breakfast???
Tune in HERE later tonight to find out!

Six hours ‘til midnight…

How many items on my daily to-do-list will I complete???

Will I find my socks? Will I find my watch? Will I invest in some pens that don’t smear? Will I spend some quality alone time with my fish? Will I spend some quality alone time with jealous Rigby? And most importantly, is it still possible to have bagels for breakfast???

Tune in HERE later tonight to find out!

 ·  56 notes

19th June 2011

TOM ALMON - THE RELUCTANT HERO
Hey Dad, thanks so much for reluctantly portraying the mighty Papa Nemo in one of my student films many years ago. Although you were blessed with the coveted lead role of a community hero with the incredible ability to jump off high dives and catch beach balls while in mid-air, I realize that you were still nonetheless…
a. extremely pissed off the entire time,
b. more embarrassed than you’d ever been in your entire life,
and
c. quickly realizing that your son was “no Spielberg, that’s for sure”.
Yet for some reason you stuck with it and saw the whole damn thing through till the bitter end, and that’s saying a lot considering we had to shoot your dramatic death scene in front of the entire UMBC women’s swim team. Hell, I even I almost jumped ship that day, and all I had to do was hold a camera.
So yeah, if dads are measured by their ability to put up with their kid’s stupid art projects than you’ve gotta be the best dad in America. Thanks man. TOM ALMON - THE RELUCTANT HERO
Hey Dad, thanks so much for reluctantly portraying the mighty Papa Nemo in one of my student films many years ago. Although you were blessed with the coveted lead role of a community hero with the incredible ability to jump off high dives and catch beach balls while in mid-air, I realize that you were still nonetheless…
a. extremely pissed off the entire time,
b. more embarrassed than you’d ever been in your entire life,
and
c. quickly realizing that your son was “no Spielberg, that’s for sure”.
Yet for some reason you stuck with it and saw the whole damn thing through till the bitter end, and that’s saying a lot considering we had to shoot your dramatic death scene in front of the entire UMBC women’s swim team. Hell, I even I almost jumped ship that day, and all I had to do was hold a camera.
So yeah, if dads are measured by their ability to put up with their kid’s stupid art projects than you’ve gotta be the best dad in America. Thanks man.

TOM ALMON - THE RELUCTANT HERO

Hey Dad, thanks so much for reluctantly portraying the mighty Papa Nemo in one of my student films many years ago. Although you were blessed with the coveted lead role of a community hero with the incredible ability to jump off high dives and catch beach balls while in mid-air, I realize that you were still nonetheless…

a. extremely pissed off the entire time,

b. more embarrassed than you’d ever been in your entire life,

and

c. quickly realizing that your son was “no Spielberg, that’s for sure”.

Yet for some reason you stuck with it and saw the whole damn thing through till the bitter end, and that’s saying a lot considering we had to shoot your dramatic death scene in front of the entire UMBC women’s swim team. Hell, I even I almost jumped ship that day, and all I had to do was hold a camera.

So yeah, if dads are measured by their ability to put up with their kid’s stupid art projects than you’ve gotta be the best dad in America. Thanks man.

 ·  29 notes

13th May 2011

SPACE FURBALLS MAKES ME SAD
Because I’ll be staring at them all damn weekend as I try to manipulate their space-age furball bodies in Adobe After Effects. But before I can even get started on that inevitable motion graphics disaster, I’m first gonna have to cut these furballs out from their backgrounds in Photoshop, which unfortunately will be quite a bit harder than originally anticipated.
Way to shoot grey fuzzy hats in front of big grey wall Tanner! Of all the colors in the world so shoot a grey fuzzy hat in front of, you picked the absolute worst one for what you are trying to do! Congratulations, here’s a free iPhone so you can call your mom and tell her just how much of a disappointment you really are!!!

Finally, in case you are curious as to what the graffiti behind me says, here ya go…
"MY FREEZER IS MY HUSBAND AND MY HUSBAND IS MY FREEZER"
Apparently a woman near where I live married a freezer. She’s gonna have way more fun this weekend with her freezer husband than I’m gonna have with After Effects, that’s for sure. SPACE FURBALLS MAKES ME SAD
Because I’ll be staring at them all damn weekend as I try to manipulate their space-age furball bodies in Adobe After Effects. But before I can even get started on that inevitable motion graphics disaster, I’m first gonna have to cut these furballs out from their backgrounds in Photoshop, which unfortunately will be quite a bit harder than originally anticipated.
Way to shoot grey fuzzy hats in front of big grey wall Tanner! Of all the colors in the world so shoot a grey fuzzy hat in front of, you picked the absolute worst one for what you are trying to do! Congratulations, here’s a free iPhone so you can call your mom and tell her just how much of a disappointment you really are!!!

Finally, in case you are curious as to what the graffiti behind me says, here ya go…
"MY FREEZER IS MY HUSBAND AND MY HUSBAND IS MY FREEZER"
Apparently a woman near where I live married a freezer. She’s gonna have way more fun this weekend with her freezer husband than I’m gonna have with After Effects, that’s for sure.

SPACE FURBALLS MAKES ME SAD

Because I’ll be staring at them all damn weekend as I try to manipulate their space-age furball bodies in Adobe After Effects. But before I can even get started on that inevitable motion graphics disaster, I’m first gonna have to cut these furballs out from their backgrounds in Photoshop, which unfortunately will be quite a bit harder than originally anticipated.

Way to shoot grey fuzzy hats in front of big grey wall Tanner! Of all the colors in the world so shoot a grey fuzzy hat in front of, you picked the absolute worst one for what you are trying to do! Congratulations, here’s a free iPhone so you can call your mom and tell her just how much of a disappointment you really are!!!

image

Finally, in case you are curious as to what the graffiti behind me says, here ya go…

"MY FREEZER IS MY HUSBAND AND MY HUSBAND IS MY FREEZER"

Apparently a woman near where I live married a freezer. She’s gonna have way more fun this weekend with her freezer husband than I’m gonna have with After Effects, that’s for sure.

 ·  33 notes

12th May 2011

ADORABLY GRUMPY FURBALL
Not even a cute shirt with some bunnies in love could cheer up this sad furball. 
Why is she sad you ask?
Well, you didn’t hear this from me, but rumor has it that she worked a really long day and when she came home her worthless husband, instead of kissing her hello, demanded that she put on a furball hat so that he could take some pictures before the sun went down. Apparently he wants to use pictures of furballs in his next After Effects video. The real tragedy of this situation is that his next After Effects video is probably going to suck worse than his first one, which, well… sucked. Again, you didn’t hear this from me. ADORABLY GRUMPY FURBALL
Not even a cute shirt with some bunnies in love could cheer up this sad furball. 
Why is she sad you ask?
Well, you didn’t hear this from me, but rumor has it that she worked a really long day and when she came home her worthless husband, instead of kissing her hello, demanded that she put on a furball hat so that he could take some pictures before the sun went down. Apparently he wants to use pictures of furballs in his next After Effects video. The real tragedy of this situation is that his next After Effects video is probably going to suck worse than his first one, which, well… sucked. Again, you didn’t hear this from me.

ADORABLY GRUMPY FURBALL

Not even a cute shirt with some bunnies in love could cheer up this sad furball. 

Why is she sad you ask?

Well, you didn’t hear this from me, but rumor has it that she worked a really long day and when she came home her worthless husband, instead of kissing her hello, demanded that she put on a furball hat so that he could take some pictures before the sun went down. Apparently he wants to use pictures of furballs in his next After Effects video. The real tragedy of this situation is that his next After Effects video is probably going to suck worse than his first one, which, well… sucked. Again, you didn’t hear this from me.

 ·  48 notes

12th April 2011

PEOPLE OF JAPAN 34 - “THE GEOGRAPHER”
Okay, so he may not have been a geographer, but I sure hope he was. Either way, he definitely spent our entire five hour train ride from Kochi to Kyoto drawing spirals in his notebook.
I’m not even sure if geographers draw spirals, but I sure hope they do. I’m pretty sure if I was a geographer I’d be drawing some spirals of geological formations. I’d probably sell em on Etsy. I wonder if he sells his spirals on Etsy?
Note to self: Look up spirals on Etsy. If nothing shows up, tap into that market and get rich quick. PEOPLE OF JAPAN 34 - “THE GEOGRAPHER”
Okay, so he may not have been a geographer, but I sure hope he was. Either way, he definitely spent our entire five hour train ride from Kochi to Kyoto drawing spirals in his notebook.
I’m not even sure if geographers draw spirals, but I sure hope they do. I’m pretty sure if I was a geographer I’d be drawing some spirals of geological formations. I’d probably sell em on Etsy. I wonder if he sells his spirals on Etsy?
Note to self: Look up spirals on Etsy. If nothing shows up, tap into that market and get rich quick.

PEOPLE OF JAPAN 34 - “THE GEOGRAPHER”

Okay, so he may not have been a geographer, but I sure hope he was. Either way, he definitely spent our entire five hour train ride from Kochi to Kyoto drawing spirals in his notebook.

I’m not even sure if geographers draw spirals, but I sure hope they do. I’m pretty sure if I was a geographer I’d be drawing some spirals of geological formations. I’d probably sell em on Etsy. I wonder if he sells his spirals on Etsy?

Note to self: Look up spirals on Etsy. If nothing shows up, tap into that market and get rich quick.

 ·  23 notes

3rd April 2011

COOL STUFF IN JAPAN 20 - “MY FAVORITE THING IN THIS PHOTO IS NOT THE RABBIT”
Because while the rabbit is indeed awesome, it is nowhere near as awesome as my cozy winter cap. Its coziness knows no bounds!!!
Sometimes I feel bad because my cozy winter cap has never gotten to experience what it’s like to wear a cozy winter cap. One day before I die I hope to get a cozy winter cap for my cozy winter cap so that it can finally feel it’s own magical coziness. COOL STUFF IN JAPAN 20 - “MY FAVORITE THING IN THIS PHOTO IS NOT THE RABBIT”
Because while the rabbit is indeed awesome, it is nowhere near as awesome as my cozy winter cap. Its coziness knows no bounds!!!
Sometimes I feel bad because my cozy winter cap has never gotten to experience what it’s like to wear a cozy winter cap. One day before I die I hope to get a cozy winter cap for my cozy winter cap so that it can finally feel it’s own magical coziness.

COOL STUFF IN JAPAN 20 - “MY FAVORITE THING IN THIS PHOTO IS NOT THE RABBIT”

Because while the rabbit is indeed awesome, it is nowhere near as awesome as my cozy winter cap. Its coziness knows no bounds!!!

Sometimes I feel bad because my cozy winter cap has never gotten to experience what it’s like to wear a cozy winter cap. One day before I die I hope to get a cozy winter cap for my cozy winter cap so that it can finally feel it’s own magical coziness.

 ·  89 notes
Load More